Privacy Statement

Turning Strategy Into Success

Introduction

This website is the ownership of Wedderburg Pty Ltd (Wedderburg) and Wedderburg uses www.wedderburg.com.au to provide various products and services. This policy relates to the collection and use of personal information by us that you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual. This policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with and how we intend to respect the private nature of such personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th).

This policy will be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information Collection

Wedderburg may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your use of this website;
  • Information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website;
  • Information about transactions carried out over this website;
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services; and
  • Any other information that you send to Wedderburg.

Using Personal Information

Wedderburg may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this website;
  • Personalise the website for you;
  • Enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • Send to you products that you purchase;
  • Supply to you services that you purchase;
  • Send to you statements and invoices;
  • Collect payments from you; and
  • Send you marketing communications.

Where Wedderburg discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Wedderburg may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our services including any special offers you may find of interest, any notice of changes to our business. We do not sell your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Securing Your Data

Wedderburg will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Wedderburg will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

Information that Wedderburg collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Wedderburg operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating This Statement

Wedderburg may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites. Wedderburg is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact Wedderburg

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Wedderburg’s treatment of your personal information, please email us on admin@wedderburg.com.au.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site https://www.oaic.gov.au/.